The following information is from Children’s Health Defense.
[…] - (B) If compensation is awarded for a petition filed under the Program for a vaccine-related injury or death, the person who filed such petition may not bring a civil action against a vaccine administrator or manufacturer for such injury or death, and any pending civil action for such injury or death shall be dismissed.”
- In subsection (c)(1)(B)(i)(III), by striking “not later than 6 months”.
- In subsection (a):
- Limitations of Actions. Section 2116 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300aa–16) is amended:
- In subsection (a):
- In paragraph (2), by striking “no petition may be filed for compensation under the Program for such injury after the expiration of 36 months after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of such injury” and inserting “unless prohibited by section 2111(a)(4)(A), a petition may be filed for compensation under the Program for such injury at any time”.