The following information is from Children’s Health Defense.
[…] - (C) State Limitations of Actions. Section 2116(c) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300aa–16(c)) is amended by striking “an election is made under section 2121(a) to file the civil action” and inserting “judgment is entered by the United States Court of Federal Claims (or, if an appeal is taken under section 2112(f), the appellate court’s mandate is issued) with respect to the petition”.
- (D) Termination of Program. Section 2134(b)(1) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300aa–34(b)(1)) is amended:
- By striking “and accepted under section 2121(a)”.
- By striking “Section 2111(a) and part B shall not apply to civil actions for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death for which a petition may not be filed because of subparagraph (B).”
- (A) Attorneys’ Fees. Section 2115(e) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300aa–15(e)) is amended:
(b) Excluding COVID-19 Vaccines from Definition of Covered Countermeasure. Section 319F–3(i)(1) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6d(i)(1)) is amended to read as follows: